Out West Blog

Welcome to the Out West blog.

Highlights from the Wright County Fair

August 11th, 2010

Cows, horses and SHEEP…a Cowboy and Cowgirl’s dream! 

OutWest had another great year at the Wright County Fair thanks to Ron Denn and the Wright County Fair Board.  It is always a fun full day of events when we are at the fair. 

The day started over at the warm-up riding pen with OutWest Mutton Bustin.  We had 27 sheep riders who were young Cowboys and Cowgirls by the end of the afternoon.  The sheep were fast and fierce, but the young riders held their own on the backs of those sheep.  The crowd was really cheering them on.  Along with the riders, we mixed in a few other events that included stick barrel racing and cow pie tossing.  Thanks for the wonderful support of those who helped out for the day, which included the Fair Royalty ladies.  They made great barrels for our barrel racing!

Mutton Busters lined up 300x250 Mutton Bustin crew 300x250

In the evening we moved over to the riding arena for our Ranch Cut & Sorts.  We started with the novice teams made up of riders involved in 4-H.  The turnout was much larger than last year and it was great to see how the sport of sorting is still continuing to grow. 

Following the novice, we continued with the Open Ranch Cut & Sort Jackpot.  With the nicer weather we had this year compared to last year’s rain, there were 116 teams total bringing back the top 20 times for the short-go.  Not far into the competition, the times were really flying and it was a fight to get into the top 20.  The teams who came back for the short-go were trying for the chance to take home champion and reserve champion belt buckles and 50% payout to the top 5 teams.  It was a tight race, but Congratulations to our top 5 teams:

1st Place Team - Lisa Smith and Angie Gebhart with a combined time of 55:05

1st Place Team - Lisa Smith and Angie Gebhart with a combined time of 55:05

2nd Place Team - Brian Kruger and Brandon Kruger with a combined time of 56:42

2nd Place Team - Brian Kruger and Brandon Kruger with a combined time of 56:42

3rd Place Team - Sarah White and Joe White with a combined time of 56:57

3rd Place Team - Sarah White and Joe White with a combined time of 56:57

4th Place Team - Brandon Arndt and Kirk Hawk with a combined time of 1:00:09

4th Place Team - Brandon Arndt and Kirk Hawk with a combined time of 1:00:09

5th Place Team - Melissa Nash and Kirk Hawk with a combined time of 1:01:43

5th Place Team - Melissa Nash and Kirk Hawk with a combined time of 1:01:43

We want to send out a big Thank You to the Wright County Fair for having us back again this summer and to everyone who came out to join us for the day.  We look forward to maybe seeing you again next year!

4th of July Weekend Jackpot Winners

July 7th, 2010

OutWest 4th of July Weekend Jackpot Winners: Carol Reid, Rick Reid, Charlie Little, Chad Little, Blake Kruger, Kirk Hawk, Jim Anderson, Lloyd Christenson and Melissa Christenson
OutWest 4th of July Weekend Jackpot Winners: Carol Reid, Rick Reid, Charlie Little, Chad Little, Blake Kruger, Kirk Hawk, Jim Anderson, Lloyd Christenson and Melissa Christenson

OutWest hosted their 2nd Annual 4th of July weekend Jackpot here on Saturday, July 3rd.  The wind was sure flying this past weekend and so were the cattle.  With more than 80 teams, our short go consisted of the top 20 times that were separated only by about 15 seconds.  It was a great turnout and we had a fun and fantastic 4th weekend.   

Congratulations to our Top 5 teams of the day:

1st Place TeamBlake Kruger and Kirk Hawk with a combined time of 1:13:18

2nd Place TeamChad Little and Kirk Hawk with a combined time of 1:15:64

3rd Place TeamJim Anderson and Brandon Kruger with a combined time of 1:17:18

4th Place TeamCharlie Little and Kirk Hawk with a combined time of 1:21:46

5th Place TeamRick Reid and Carol Reid with a combined time of 1:24:55

Thank you to all those who came out to celebrate their holiday here at OutWest.  Our next big Jackpot will be on August 7th at the Wright County Fair.  We have enjoyed hosting a Jackpot at the fairgrounds for the last few years and we look forward to another great turnout this year.   We hope to see you there!

OutWest Spring Sorting League Winners

July 2nd, 2010

This past Wednesday, we had a great end to our Spring Sorting Leagues here at OutWest.  The weather had been great throughout the 7 weeks except for maybe one night, but we ended on a beautiful evening.  Thank you to all of those who participated in the four leagues and we look forward to seeing many of them join us for the Summer leagues, which begin next week on Wednesday, July 7th. 

The results are in and below are the winners and participants for the Spring Leagues.  First place winners went home with an OutWest Sorting Champion buckle, 2nd place winners were awarded with an original Mike Bray coat rack, and 3rd place winners received their choice of an OutWest hat or t-shirt.

Spring League 6pm Participants

Spring League 6pm Participants

1st Place - Doug Peterson (39.5 points)

1st Place - Doug Peterson (39.5 points)

2nd Place - Vicki Baldry (31 points)

2nd Place - Vicki Baldry (31 points)

3rd Place - Tammy Graham (31 points)

3rd Place - Tammy Graham (31 points)

Spring League 7pm Pen 1 Participants

Spring League 7pm Pen 1 Participants

1st Place - Kirk Hawk (52.5 points)

1st Place - Kirk Hawk (52.5 points)

2nd Place - Paul Grosser (33.5 points)

2nd Place - Paul Grosser (33.5 points)

3rd Place - Julie Lingo (32.5 points)

3rd Place - Julie Lingo (32.5 points)

Spring League 7pm Pen 2 Participants

Spring League 7pm Pen 2 Participants

1st Place - Amy Kelly, not pictured (30.5 points)

1st Place - Amy Kelly, not pictured (30.5 points)

2nd Place - Bob Kelly (30.5 points)

2nd Place - Bob Kelly (30.5 points)

3rd Place - Mike Olsen (23 points)

3rd Place - Mike Olsen (23 points)

Spring League 8pm Participants

Spring League 8pm Participants

1st Place - Kirk Hawk (44 points)

1st Place - Kirk Hawk (44 points)

2nd Place – Tina Gruber, not pictured (32 points)

3rd Place - Paul Grosser (31 points)

3rd Place - Paul Grosser (31 points)

Congratulations to all our winners!  See you all next season for the Summer Sorting Leagues!

Congratulations OutWest Jackpot Winners!

June 14th, 2010

This past weekend we held our OutWest Cut & Sort Jackopt on Saturday, June 12th.  Although it was a little cooler weather and rainy off and on throughout the afternoon, there were some great times with over 60 teams competing for the Jackpot.   In the short-go we brought back the top 20 times of the day and we want to send out a Congratulations to our Top 5 Teams:

1st Place Team – Kirk Hawk & Brandon Kruger, combined time of 1:17:15

2nd Place Team – Brandon Kruger & Brandon Arndt, combined time of 1:26:96

3rd Place Team – Mike Kelly & Natalie Otto, combined time of 1:27:93

4th Place Team – Vickie Simenson & Steve Simenson, combined time of 1:32:94

5th Place Team – Mike Kelly & Natalie Otto (draw team), combined time of 1:34:13

Thank you for all those who came out to compete and watch a wonderful day of sorting at OutWest!  We will have our next OutWest Cut & Sort Jackpot on Saturday, July 3rd starting at Noon and registration from 10:30-11:30am.  Hope to see you there!

OutWest Spring Ranch Auction – May 15th

April 28th, 2010

Looking for a sale or auction to consign your ranch equipment or horses to?  OutWest is now taking consignments through May 14th of all types of Hobby Farm and Ranch equipment and all breeds of Horses.  Please contact OutWest at 763.477.6629 to consign your items or for more information.  Please visit our Auction web pageto view the OutWest Spring Auction bill.

OutWest 2010 Sorting Leagues

February 17th, 2010

 09 Summer Sorting league 400x300

It’s that time of year again where Spring is just around the corner and everyone is itching to get out and do some riding.  Check out OutWest’s 2010 schedule, now posted on our events page, where we are offering three sorting league seasons – Spring, Summer and Fall.  Like last year, we will be having three different time slots beginning at 6pm, 7pm and 8pm for each season on Wednesday evenings here at OutWest Arena. 

You can now sign up for our leagues through our Contact us page, email us at outwestarena@aol.com or call us at 763.477.6629.  The cost per league is $150 for the first time slot, $275 for two and $400 for three.  The Spring leagues are filling up extremely fast, so contact us today if you would like to sign up.  We are also taking sign ups for all three seasons (Spring, Summer and Fall) if you know that you would like to join us now.  Once you are signed up, please mail all checks to our office at:    

OutWest, Inc.
6069 County Road 33 SE
Buffalo, MN 55313
(All checks will be held until the starting week of each league).
 

We look forward to seeing you at OutWest this year! 

 

 

 

Congratulations to Wright County Fair Ranch Sort Winners!

August 19th, 2009

The rain couldn’t dampen spirits at the Wright County Fair in Howard Lake Saturday, August 15th, where over 80 teams competed for buckles and cash in the OutWest Ranch Sorting competition.

First place went to Joe White and Grant Lindaman, with a combined time of 1:13.73.

 1st place

Second place went to Paul Grosser and Joe White, with a combined time of 1:18.00.

 2nd place

Third place team was Grant Lindaman and Brandon Arndt, with a combined time of 1:19.41.

 3rd place

Fourth place team was Angie Gebhart and Scott Lambrecht, with a combined time of 1:21.51.

 4th place

Fifth place team was Maynard Arndt and Brandon Arndt, with a combined time of 1:26.28.

 5th place

Thanks to Ron Denn, the Wright County Fair Board, and to all of you for coming out!

Lloyd, Melissa, Jacob, Noah and the OutWest Team

OutWest Summer Ranch Sorting League Winners

August 12th, 2009

We couldn’t have asked for better weather or more fun this summer during our Ranch Sorting league!  Thanks to everyone for their participation, and congratulations to our winners in each time slot.  First place winners took home OutWest Champion buckles, second place won an OutWest jacket and third place had their choice of OutWest hat or Tshirt.

At 6pm, first place went to Kirk Hawk, with a total of 33 points.  Second place went to Doug Peterson with 28 points, and third place to Carol Reid with 27 points.

6pm Summer League Participants

6pm Summer League Participants

6pm Summer League Winners

6pm Summer League Winners

At 7pm, first place went to Chad Little, with a total of 47 points.  Second place went to Tina Gruber with 34 points, and third place was Natalie Otto with 32 points.

7pm Summer League Participants

7pm Summer League Participants

7pm Summer League Winners

7pm Summer League Winners

At 8pm, first place went to Joe White, with a total of 38 points.  We had a tie for second and third places (each with 31 points), but Paul Grosser edged out Lynn Daring with a faster average top 5 times for the 7 week league.

8pm Summer League Participants

8pm Summer League Participants

8pm Summer League Winners

8pm Summer League Winners

Congratulations Ranch Horse Show Winners!

July 28th, 2009

DSCF0266

We’d like to recognize and congratulate the high point competitors in the July 18th OutWest Ranch Horse Show.  Thanks to everyone for coming out -it was a beautiful day!

Champion Gelding was shown by Grant Lindaman, Reserve Champion Gelding was Sue Lein, third place Gelding was Vicky Henderson.

Champion Mare was shown by Tim Hanson, Reserve Champion Mare was Milo Miller and third place Mare was Sandy Dahl.

We had a great Youth Class at this show and Champion Youth went to Maria Hanson, Reserve Champion Youth was Alexis Lohse and third place Youth competitor was Logan Blum.

The next OutWest Ranch Horse Show is scheduled for August 22.  Hope to see you there!

Melissa

Ranch Sorting and Horsemanship

July 17th, 2009

I can’t believe we are already halfway through the month of July! Our Ranch Horse Show is this weekend Saturday the 18th. We sure have enjoyed this summer with the relatively cool weather, making a lot of time to ride! The OutWest league sortings have been fun to watch! Be sure if you missed out on our summer league that you keep in mind we will be having a fall league -contact us to sign up!

As fun, fast, and exciting, as sorting is, it’s easy to run into problems by getting excited and wind up completely forgetting about horsemanship. I believe that this is a common problem in the sport. Jerkin’ back, pulling, wippin’, and spurrin’, all at the same time! I have to remember to slow it down in my head, remember the basics, and most importantly -trust my horse at his job. By doing this, I relax. And, because of that, my horse will relax. In return, both my horse and I will perform to our fullest potential.

I think there are six important things to remember while sorting; positioning (knowing where to be), timing (knowing when to be there), communication (both with your partner and your horse), trust (having trust in your horse and your partner(s) to do their part) and horsemanship.

I look forward to seeing you here at OutWest, whether it is at our shows, leagues, lessons, or practices. Remember to look up during the day, to smile, check out the scenery, and be happy for how good we all have it.

Grant

Categories