Out West Blog

Welcome to the Out West blog.

2015 Cowboy & Cowgirl Horse Day Camps

June 16th, 2015

We are underway with our fourth year of camps!

This year we have had the fastest response to our sessions and they filled up even faster…well before the snow even started to melt!   We have had such great success with our camps and we enjoy having more and more kids follow their love for Horses & Riding!  There is something about getting up into the saddle and riding for the first time.  The view is always best on top of a horse.

Throughout the week the kids are here at camp, they learn their way around a horse and what it would be like to own and ride a horse of their own, from things like safety, grooming, different parts of the saddle and horse, to what horses eat and the habitat they live in, health and many riding skills to get them started.   We also introduce them to a variety of events they may want to train for if they’d like to continue riding after camp.  We have had many campers continue lessons as they finish their week here for they are hungry to learn more!

We also like to have fun on the ground with ranch games and water activities like bobbing for apples and water gun races on those warmer days.

As we ride along in our sessions, check back for daily updates about specific things our campers are learning here at OutWest!

Horse Camps, Wright County Fair and more…

August 5th, 2014

The OutWest 2014 Season has been flying by as we have entered into August.

During the Month of July we were in Horse Camp mode with four camps in July with one already under our belts from June.  We enjoyed seeing the camps fill up fast this year and extending the original four weeks to five weeks just to accommodate more riders this summer.  Each camper had the chance to ride the variety of OutWest Horses and learn about what it is like to care for a horse and work on a ranch.  We look forward to another full and exciting year of camps next season!

Then this past weekend we wrapped up another year at the Wright County Fair with 41 Mutton Bustin’ Riders on Saturday afternoon.  Each one took hold of their sheep in hopes to ride their sheep the longest across the arena.  Then in the evening we had our Annual Cut & Sort Jackpot in the main horse arena where 101 teams competed for belt buckles and the Jackpot prize money.  Congratulations to all of our teams and the Top 5 Teams of the evening, which are listed below.

 

1st Place Team - Brandon Kruger & Breck Kruger

1st Place Team – Brandon Kruger & Breck Kruger

2nd Place Team - Jessica Reigstad & Brady Reigstad

2nd Place Team – Jessica Reigstad & Brady Reigstad

3rd Place Team - Steve Simenson & Brady Reigstad

3rd Place Team – Steve Simenson & Brady Reigstad

4th Place Team - Rachel Waddell & Scott Lambrecht

4th Place Team – Rachel Waddell & Scott Lambrecht

5th Place Team - Shyanne Lambrecht & Jack Bloomquist

5th Place Team – Shyanne Lambrecht & Jack Bloomquist

Currently, we are heading into our fifth week of our Summer Sorting Leagues and in a few weeks we will be hosting our 3rd Ranch Horse Show of the Series.  Still plenty more to enjoy this summer, so don’t forget to take a look at our Events page on our web site and come out to OutWest for some family-friendly riding.

 

Cowboy and Cowgirl Camp is back at OutWest!

June 14th, 2013

We are pleased to announce the second summer of ridin’, ropin’, and western games at OutWest Cowboy and Cowgirl Camps. Campers of all ages are invited to live the western lifestyle at a week-long day camp, where they learn how to ride, see what it’s like to care for horses on a ranch, and compete in Ranch Olympics.

Watch the “OutWest Camps” page for updates and pictures throughout the month of July.

There are still openings in the Ranch Hands II, the week of July 15th-18th, so send in your registrations!

Wright County Fair Action!

August 7th, 2012

Although the Wright County Fair has come and gone, it was one to remember with the great weather and good turnout.  It was such a beautiful day to spend at the fair whether it was to come out and watch the kids ride those sheep “Cowboy Style” or for your chance to win the belt buckles in the Annual OutWest Cut & Sort Jackpot in the evening. 

Here is a little recap of the day…

1st Place Team: Terri Brown and Jack Bloomquist; 36.76 & 40.18 = 1:16:94

2nd Place Team: Isaiah Olson and Dennis Polzin; 38:77 & 41:43 = 1:20:20

3rd Place Team: Rick Nash and Mike Kelly; 42:87 & 39:05 = 1:21:92

4th Place Team: Linden Hermel and Isaiah Olson; 42:65 & 38:43 = 1:22:08

5th Place Team: Trish Blackledge and Vickie Simenson; 44:65 & 49:43 = 1:34:08

We appreciate the Wright County Fairboard inviting us back each year and we look forward to another successful day next season.  Thank you to everyone who came out to enjoy the OutWest action and for those who participated!  Congratulations again to our Top Riders!!

Cowboy & Cowgirl Camp this Summer-2012!

June 14th, 2012

OutWest is excited to announce a new addition to this summer’s schedule: OutWest Cowboy and Cowgirl Camps! We couldn’t think of a better way to spend the summer as a kid than on horseback, learning to saddle, ride, rope, and take care of horses. Kids at the Cowboy and Cowgirl camps will do just that! Our camps are unique in that we provide a “cowboy” way of life, where responsibility, hard work, and playing outside give kids an all-natural feeling of accomplishment.

This summer, we offer three levels of camps. During our first week (July 9-12), the Ranch Hands will learn safety, grooming, saddling, nutrition, breeds, ranch horse versatility, and will show their horses in their very own ranch horse show at the end of the week! Ages 9-12 and those cowboys and cowgirls with little to no horse experience are ideal for this week’s camp – they’ll leave knowing the responsibilities it takes to own their own horse, with a confidence and comfort with horses and the “cowboy” way of life.

We can’t wait to welcome the Outriders during OutWest’s second week of camp (July 16-19). Perfect for more experienced horseback riders, these cowboys and cowgirls, ages 12-17, will practice more advanced events such as sorting, reining, ranch horse versatility, and cutting. Riders are welcome to bring their own horses or use OutWest’s quality ranch horses for the week.

Finally, for the younger cowboys and cowgirls looking to get an early head start, the OutWest camp for Wranglers (under 8 years old) provides a two-day experience in which kids will become comfortable with horses, and have fun, with safe, experienced staff. Western-style games, crafts, and plenty of horseback riding will fill up our two days together (July 23 and 24).

Quality, friendly, and “kid-broke” OutWest horses will be provided. Download the registration information on our website and view the information about the camp leaders and horses. We hope to see you there!

August: Fair, Leagues and More!

August 15th, 2011

After a busy schedule last week, things are starting to roll right into our Fall schedule…

Last Saturday, August 6th, we had a great turnout at the Wright County Fair for OutWest’s Ranch Cut & Sort Jackpot with over 230 teams competing.   Although it may have been a long night with a short rain delay, the crowd seemed to be into the competition as much as the riders were.  Thanks again to everyone who came out to join us!   Congratulations to our Top 5 teams! 

1st Place Team: Joe Eberhart & Natalie Otto - combined time of 1:26:61

2nd Place Team: Kaitlyn Steffensen & Steve Simenson - combined time of 1:32:95

3rd Place Team: Kirk Hawk & Brian Kruger - combined time of 1:34:57

4th Place Team: Natalie Otto & Mike Steffensen - combination time of 1:34:88

5th Place Team: Susan Polzin & Joel Eberhart - combined time of 1:39:03

Also, this past week on Wednesday, we had our final night of Summer Sorting Leagues.  The Top 3 Riders in each league were awarded prizes with belt buckles going to those who finished with the highest number of points after the six weeks.  Congratulations to all of our riders and we are looking forward to more beautiful weather for our Fall leagues.

6pm Summer League: Mike Kelly - 3rd place, Stacie Regep - 2nd Place, & Tina Gruber - 1st Place

7pm (Pen 1) Summer Sorting League: Lisa Smith - 3rd Place, David Ellis - 1st Place & Steve Simenson - 2nd Place

7pm (Pen 2) Summer Sorting League: Natalie Otto - 2nd Place, Lynn Dahring - 1st Place & Rachel Foss - 3rd Place

8pm Summer Sorting League: Tina Gruber - 1st Place, Brian Kruger - 2nd Place & Stacie Regep - 3rd Place

 Check our web site for other events scheduled in August and this Fall!!

www.outwestarena.com

Back in the Saddle…Again!

June 1st, 2011

The 2011 season is already underway and it has been a great start to a new year!

Our Wednesday night Sorting leagues filled up fast this year and are flying by just as quickly.  We will be halfway finished with our Spring leagues after tonight’s sorting.  Just a reminder that all weekly point results can be found on our Ranch Sorting page under our Events (www.outwestarena.com/horse-events/test). 

Friday night Team Sorting practices have begun and there has been much enthusiasm and excitement going around for riders to start working their horses on the cattle.  

The cattle have been settling in quite nicely, especially after this past Memorial weekend when we hosted our first Ranch Cut & Sort Jackpot of the season.  We had a wonderful day and we would like to Congratulate again our top 5 teams of the day! 

There is much to be found at OutWest this year and we hope to see you at one of the many events.

The Ending of another GREAT year at OutWest!

October 21st, 2010

On Saturday, October 9th OutWest hosted one last Fall Jackpot to top off the ending to our 2010 season.  With the weather being beautiful and HOT, we had just under 100 teams come out to try their chance at the Jackpot.  We would like to Thank everyone who was able to attend and send out another CONGRATULATIONS to our top 5 teams of the day: 

  1st Place Team – Jade Kampsen & Brandon Arndt, with a combined time of 1:19:27 

  2nd Place Team – Maynard Arndt & Brandon Arndt, with a combined time of 1:25:29 

  3rd Place Team – Susan Polzin & Dennis Polzin, with a combined time of 1:28:27 

 4th Place Team – Larry Smith & Dennis Polzin, with a combined time of 1:28:58 (draw team) 

  5th Place Team – Brandon Arndt & Melissa Nash, with a combined time of 1:29:15  

Also, last Wednesday evening, October 13th, we offically ended the 2010 season with our last night of our Fall Sorting Leagues.  It was a tight race for some of the placings leading into Week 7 and we could not have asked for a better night to end on.  The weather has been pretty good for our Wednesday night leagues and yesterday was no exception.   The results for the Fall leagues are posted on our Events page, but below are the top winners for each league:   

6pm Fall League Winners: Joe White, 40 pts - 3rd Place; Lloyd & Melissa Christenson; Natalie Otto, 45.5 pts - 1st Place; Tammy Graham, 41 pts - 2nd Place

7pm Fall League Winners: Jamie Laine, 36 pts - 3rd Place, Pen 2; Missie Schwartz, 39 pts - 2nd Place, Pen 2; Mike Olsen, 49 pts - 1st Place, Pen 2; Lloyd Christenson; Paul Grosser, 51 pts - 1st Place, Pen 1; Sarah White, 26 pts - 3rd Place, Pen 1; Brian Backstrom, 37.5 pts - 2nd Place (not pictured)

8pm Fall League Winners: Natalie Otto, 29 pts - 2nd Place; Tammy Graham, 28 pts - 3rd Place; Lloyd Christenson; Joe White, 47 pts - 1st Place

We really want to THANK everyone who participated in our leagues this season.  We had a great bunch out here every Wednesday night. 

Check back this winter for updates on our 2011 Event Calendar!  See you next season!

2010 OutWest Ranch Horse Show Series Winners

September 27th, 2010

2010 Ranch Horse Show Series Winners: Connie Jones, Open Gelding Reserve Champion; Logan Blum, Youth Champion; Lloyd Christenson; Lyndsey Balfanz, Youth Reserve Champion; Natalie Otto, Open Mare Champion & Reserve Champion; Melissa Nash (Rick Nash standing in), Open Gelding Champion
2010 Ranch Horse Show Series Winners: Connie Jones, Open Gelding Reserve Champion; Logan Blum, Youth Champion; Lloyd Christenson; Lyndsey Balfanz, Youth Reserve Champion; Natalie Otto, Open Mare Champion & Reserve Champion; Melissa Nash (Rick Nash standing in), Open Gelding Champion

This past Saturday, we ended our Ranch Horse Show Curcuit Series on what turned out to be another GREAT day at OutWest Arena.  The morning showed signs of rain, but the sun was shining bright by the afternoon classes. 

Throughout the season, we have had many regulars of the OutWest family come out for every Ranch Horse Show this season, but we have had many new friends join us along the way.  It was even great to see new faces at our last show and even more enjoyable watching them earn their first ribbons. 

At the end of the day we handed out our Champion and Reserve Champion belt buckles to the horse & rider combination who accumulated the most points in the Youth classes, Open Mares and Open Geldings throughout our five horse shows this season.  The belt buckles went to:

Logan Blum – Youth Champion, Lyndsey Balfanz – Youth Reserve Champion

Natalie Otto –  Open Mare Champion &  Reserve Champion

Melissa NashOpen Gelding Champion, Connie JonesOpen Gelding Reserve Champion

Congratulations to all our winners throughout the season and to our series winners!  We would like to THANK everyone for a great season and for all those who came out to watch and participate despite some of the weather conditions.  We look forward to what next year’s season brings!

Congratulations 2010 Summer League Winners!

August 24th, 2010

We finished off our last night of Summer leagues on Wednesday, August 18th handing out the belt buckles and prizes to our top 3 riders in each league.  We could not have asked for better Wednesday nights this past Summer league season.  There were many familiar faces this time around and also a few new friends added to the OutWest family.  Thanks for a great summer season and another congratulations to our top riders in each league…

6pm Fall Sorting League

1st Place Winner - Tina Gruber, 37 pts

1st Place Winner - Tina Gruber, 37 pts

2nd Place Winner - Natalie Otto, 37 pts

2nd Place Winner - Natalie Otto, 37 pts

3rd Place Winner - Doug Peterson, 35 pts

3rd Place Winner - Doug Peterson, 35 pts

7pm Pen #1

7pm Pen #1

1st Place Winner - Tina Gruber, 50 pts

1st Place Winner - Tina Gruber, 50 pts

2nd Place Winner - Paul Grosser, 48.5 pts

2nd Place Winner - Paul Grosser, 48.5 pts

3rd Place Winner - Jan Ellis, 30 pts

3rd Place Winner - Jan Ellis, 30 pts

7pm Pen #2

7pm Pen #2

1st Place Winner - Sharon Kelly, 38 pts

1st Place Winner - Sharon Kelly, 38 pts

2nd Place Winner - Ali Kelly, 36 pts

2nd Place Winner - Ali Kelly, 36 pts

3rd Place Winner - Stacie Regep, 30 pts

3rd Place Winner - Stacie Regep, 30 pts

8pm Fall Sorting League

1st Place Winner - Paul Grosser, 44 pts

1st Place Winner - Paul Grosser, 44 pts

2nd Place Winner - Natalie Otto, 40 pts

2nd Place Winner - Natalie Otto, 40 pts

3rd Place Winner - Russ Menth, 35 pts

3rd Place Winner - Russ Menth, 35 pts

Check out the final results for the Summer leagues on our Ranch Sorting page under Events.  Thanks again for a wonderful season and we look forward to the upcoming Fall leagues under the lights!

Categories